Monday, June 9, 2008

Blargh!

Yesterday was great up until about 4 pm. That was when Mike’s parent’s called and said a bad storm was heading our way and to get to safety ASAP. Well about the time we got off the phone with them is when the storm started and our power went out. We live in a manufactured mobile home park and with the winds supposed to be up to 60 MPH we seriously thought about getting out of the house. We must have been on the very edge of the storm because all we really got was the thunderstorms. No hail, no high winds, just rain and thunder. But no power until the middle of the night. Once the rain stopped we opened the windows because it was REALLY stuffy in here. My hubby is soooooo spoiled into thinking that he needs the AC running once it hits 60 degrees outside that he was roasting last night. I on the other hand was fine. But the girls were all complaining that it was too hot. They are spoiled too.

The upside is that I almost got Becca’s scarf all finished and had her try it on. She wants it longer of course. Grrrrr. I think I am only going to add two more panels and be done with it. I finished my book I was reading by candle light because I couldn’t sleep yet. That put me to bed at midnight….well after that when I finally fell asleep. And then woke up every time that the cat decided my pillow was the best way into the window. Ugh! So I got little sleep last night to be woken up at 4:30 am to turn on my fan because the power was back on. Then there was no getting back to as deep a sleep as I had been in. But the dreams were interesting. Must have had New Kids on the Block on the brain somewhere when I went to bed last night. LOL!

Bus time gotta run.

1 comment:

Loveto said...

Good morning!

I'm sorry to hear that the power went out. I can always tell if it goes out in the middle of the night because it's too quiet. I have to have the white noise.

Just wanted to stop in and say hi, and I look forward to getting to know you.
Your Secret Pal